Tuesday, October 17, 2006

Boulevard Of Broken Dreams

First heard this song when Vinod asked me for a video of the song. And got hooked instantly. Green Day is one of the better new bands currently. Come to think of it, there are very few good bands going around. Or, should I say very few famous bands ruling the roost now. We have Coldplay, Matchbox 20,Arctic Monkey and a few others and these too are not like that they have universal appeal and whose songs stay on the top of the charts for long.

Compare this situation with the ones in the 60's,70's and the 80's. Then, the bands that were famous like Beatles,Doors,U2,Pink Floyd and many such others had an universal appeal and they are still among the perennial favourites for ppl in colleges to do cover versions.

Anyways, enough of my stupid ramblings. I dont even know what I am talking about. When I had decided to write a post about this, I had lots of things to say but now, I am feeling lazy, so I am just gonna post the lyrics for this song. Maybe, sometime later I will do a full post on this.


I walk a lonely road
The only one that I have ever known
Don't know where it goes
But it's home to me and I walk alone

I walk this empty street
On the Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Where the city sleeps
and I'm the only one and I walk alone

I walk alone
I walk alone

I walk alone
I walk a...

My shadow's the only one that walks beside me
My shallow heart's the only thing that's beating
Sometimes I wish someone out there will find me
'Til then I walk alone

Ah-ah, Ah-ah, Ah-ah, Aaah-ah,
Ah-ah, Ah-ah, Ah-ah

I'm walking down the line
That divides me somewhere in my mind
On the border line
Of the edge and where I walk alone

Read between the lines
What's fucked up and everything's alright
Check my vital signs
To know I'm still alive and I walk alone

I walk alone
I walk alone

I walk alone
I walk a...

My shadow's the only one that walks beside me
My shallow heart's the only thing that's beating
Sometimes I wish someone out there will find me
'Til then I walk alone

Ah-ah, Ah-ah, Ah-ah, Aaah-ah
Ah-ah, Ah-ah

I walk alone
I walk a...

I walk this empty street
On the Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Where the city sleeps
And I'm the only one and I walk a...

My shadow's the only one that walks beside me
My shallow heart's the only thing that's beating
Sometimes I wish someone out there will find me
'Til then I walk alone...


Also, the video of that song!! Enjoy!!



Cheers,
HP

8 comments:

Manish said...

Wohoo.......I am the first one to comment.

Heard this song on the radio here in US. Just fell in love with it. The song connected with me at some level and now listen to it everyday.

I regret not listening to it in Jan when shivam had suggested it to me.

Ppl also check out "wake me when september ends" from the same band in case you haven't heard it already.

Manish said...

Hi,
Also check-out Unwritten from Natasha Bedingfield. I am posting the lyrics. Lemme know if r not able to find the song.

Here are the lyrics:

"Unwritten"

I am unwritten, can't read my mind, I'm undefined
I'm just beginning, the pen's in my hand, ending unplanned

Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words that you could not find

Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten

Oh, oh, oh

I break tradition, sometimes my tries, are outside the lines
We've been conditioned to not make mistakes, but I can't live that way

Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words that you could not find

Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins

Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten

Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words that you could not find

Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins

Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten
The rest is still unwritten
The rest is still unwritten

Oh, yeah, yeah

Kurt said...

#HP

I didn't know that you are really mad abt this song...
Btw GreenDay is not a new Band, they are pretty old.

#Manish
Dude, u are rite abt "Wake me up when September ends...". Its a nice song.

Also you can checkout
American Idiot
Extra Ordinary Girl

by GreenDay..

njoi,
Kurt

http://itsmekurt.wordpress.com

HP said...

@Manish,

Absolutely nice to see you here :-)
Yes, the song kinda grows on you..
Will check out "wake me when september ends" ..Kinda missed this song though have heard almost all Green Day songs...
And I do find American Idiot pretty good...
Thanks for the heads up for Unwritten from Natasha Bedingfield..

Send me the song if you have it with you..

@Kurt,

When I said new band, I meant to say the nineties...And I think Green Day was formed sometime in 89-90 period...So there :-)

Manish said...

Hey HP,

here is the dload link to Unwritten:
http://www.mp3fusion.net/mp3_download/4090499/Natasha_Bedingfield_Unwritten_mp3.html

Amit said...

My favorite GREEN DAY song.


-Amit
http://www.ipatrons.com

HP said...

@Manish,

Thanks a lot Dude!!!

Cheers,
HP

Shradha said...

Hey I love this song!!!!! I wrote abt it long back here http://shradharev.blogspot.com/2005/09/green-day.html

:)